Lot 54
70 000 - 100 000 EUR

COUPLE ANTHROPOMORPHE
CULTURE NAYARIT, MEXIQUE OCCIDENTAL
PROTOCLASSIQUE, 100 AVANT J.-C.-250 APRÈS J.-C.
Céramique à engobe brun, rouge et peinture polychrome
Homme: H. 64 cm
Femme: H. 58,5 cm

Nayarit standing couple, the female holding a bowl on the shoulder and the male holding a fan, brownware ceramic with red slip and polychrome paint.
Male: H. 25.2 in - Female: H. 22.6 in.

Provenance:
Acquis par l'actuel propriétaire en 2009
Sotheby's New York, 15 mai, 2009 (lot 111)
Collection privée, Maryland, acquis en 1959
Galerie Julius Carlebach, New York
Mes ordres d'achat