GRASSET DE SAINT SAUVEUR, Jacques / COOK, J

Lot 63
Estimation :
1750 - 2250 EUR
Tableau des Decouvertes du Cap.ne Cook, & de la Pérouse. Paris, 1798. Col. d'époque. Gravée à la manière noire et coloriée. Contrecollé sur carton, papier insolé et bruni. - Paper slightly browned. Good impression. Pasted on card board. Paper size: 50x64cm. 430 x 540 mm. Tableau figurant 24 groupes d'indigènes représentés d'après les relations du capitaine Cook et de La Pérouse: habitants de Nootka, Zélande, île de Pâques, Baÿe de Norton, îles Sandwich, Tanna, Ste Christine, Manoua, Macao, Manille, îles Pelew, îles Marquises, Nouvelle Calédonie, Otiti, etc. Estampe gravée à la manière noire et coloriée. Gravé par Phélipeau d'après Jacques Grasset de Saint-Sauveur. "Après s'être consacré à l'étude des "moeurs, usages, habitudes domestiques, religions, fêtes, supplices, funérailles, sciences, art, et commerce de tous les peuples", dans une somme encyclopédique en cinq volumes, Jacques Grasset de Saint-Sauveur (1757-1810) dresse en 1798 l'inventaire des peuples du monde dans quatre tableaux dédiés à l'Europe, l'Asie, l'Amérique et, ici, à l'Océanie-Australie". Three series of figures of natives with key below, surrounded by narrow pictorial border. Grasset de Saint Sauveur skillfully wove together two dozen individual scenes from various sources such as Webber that present a unique iconic tapestry of the Pacific. The image presents twenty-four separately identified groups of two, three, or four inhabitants from the different regions and islands of the Pacific Basin, including Hawaii, the Pacific Northwest Coast, Tahiti, New Zealand, South America, the Philippines, etc. This intriguing engraving was borne out of the consuming European need to know and understand the new lands and new peoples of the Pacific explored by Cook, La Pérouse, and their contemporaries
Mes ordres d'achat