DESNOS, L. C

Lot 54
Estimation :
2000 - 2500 EUR
Résultat : 2 200EUR
DESNOS, L. C
L'Asie divisée selon l'étendue de ses principales parties. Paris, 1772. Col. d'époque. Exemplaire fortement bruni. Papier fragilisé avec petit manque en bas à droite. Monté sur toile, avec ses baguettes dorées d'origine. - Printed from four plates. Some discolouration in the engraved surface caused by oxidation of green colour. Paper worn with cracks. Some losses of paper. Laid down on canvas with original gilded rollers. (Sold as is). 980 x 1200 mm. Rare carte murale figurant l'Asie entourée d'une bordure décorative constituée de vignettes dépeignant des scènes asiatiques avec un texte explicatif. A l'est de la Corée la mer est nommée "Mer de Corée". Rare and decorative wall map including a border with vignettes of Asian scenes with explanatory texts. With "Mer de Corée"(Sea of Korea) East of Korea
Mes ordres d'achat