BRAUN, G. / HOGENBERG, F

Lot 25
Estimation :
1300 - 1500 EUR
Résultat : 1 800EUR
BRAUN, G. / HOGENBERG, F
Mexico. & Cusco regni Peru in novo orbe caput. Anvers, 1572. Col. Petite restauration dans la marge inférieure. - In good condition. Coloured. 269 x 471 mm. Deux vues à vol d'oiseau sur une planche figurant Mexico et Cusco publiées dans le "Civitates Orbis Terrarum", les seules de l'ouvrage à représenter des villes du Nouveau Monde. Les 2 cités aztèques et incas sont représentées à l'époque de la conquête par les Conquistadores espagnols sous le commandement de Cortes et Pissaro. Au premier plan de la vue de Cusco, est vraisemblablement représenté le roi Inca Atahualpa porté sur un trône par sa suite. - From part one of the "Civitates", the only view in the entire work to depict cities of the New World. Shown here are the great cities of the Aztec and Inca culture at the time of their conquest by the Spanish conquistadors under Cortes and Pizarro. Mexico City is shown in its lake-center setting with Cusco surrounded by impressive walled fortifications. Native figures fill the foregrounds of each view, the Inca King, possibly Atahualpa, being carried aloft on a covered throne by somewhat idealized native followers. An important early depiction of the important cities of colonial Spanish America
Mes ordres d'achat