ORTELIUS, A

Lot 9
4 000 - 5 000 €

ORTELIUS, A

Epitome theatri Orteliani Praecipuarum Orbis Regionum delineationes... continens. Anvers, Vrients, 1601. In-8 oblong, titre, (4) ff., 113 cartes, (2) ff.; (1) f. 13 cartes, (1) f. Reliure en vélin d'époque. Mouillure en tête affectant le dernier quart de l'ouvrage, sans le feuillet sup. de garde. Le vélin du second plat manque. Oblong 8vo. 2 parts in one vol. (including Additamentum). Complete with 126 maps. Contemp. vellum. Slightly brown staining in the top middle affecting the last quarter of the atlas. First blank leaf missing. Vellum of second board wanting. 133 x 180 mm. Première édition par Vrients de l'Epitome qui reprend les mêmes cartes que l'édition de Galle. Atlas en 2 parties illustré de 126 cartes (113 cartes et 13 cartes pour l'Additamentum). Comprend 1 carte céleste, 2 mappemondes, 1 vue de l'Escurial, les 4 continents et 117 cartes d'Europe (Malte, Pologne, Livonie, Russie, Tartarie, Islande...), Afrique et Asie (Chine, Japon, Indes orientales....).- First Vrients edition of the Epitome, still using the maps from the Galle edition. Illustrated with 1 celestial map, 2 world maps, 1 view (Escorial), maps of the 4 continents and 117 maps of Europe (Malta, Poland, Livonia, Russia, Tartaria, Iceland,...), Africa and Asia (China, Japan, East Indies...). - Koeman/Krogt, Atlantes Neerlandici, 332:13
Mes ordres d'achat