HONDIUS, H./ JANSSON, J

Lot 36
Estimation :
200 - 300 EUR
Résultat : 350EUR
HONDIUS, H./ JANSSON, J
Americae pars meridionalis. Amsterdam, 1639-1649. Col. d'époque. Fente en bas du pli central sur 8 cm avec manque sur 8 mm de large. - In original colours. Paper slightly age-toned as usual with some offsetting due to oxidation of ink. Split lower part center fold (8 cm) with some loss of image (8 x 80mm). 460 x 550 mm. Carte d'Amérique du Sud ornée d'un cartouche flanqué de six Indiens. - Decorated with several ships and sea monsters, and a cartouche flanked by engravings of six Indians, netted hammocks and South American fauna
Mes ordres d'achat