HOMANN, J.B

Lot 22
Estimation :
650 - 750 EUR
Résultat : 500EUR
HOMANN, J.B
Totius Africae nova repraesentatio. Nuremberg, 1720. Beau col. d'époque. Pli central restauré légèrement disjoint dans sa partie inférieure avec traces de colle. - Some very light browning. Repair lower part center fold, split not well closed. 485 x 566 mm. Belle carte d'Afrique et de la Péninsule Arabique. Le tracé du Nil est basée, en partie, sur Ptolémée et en partie, sur la découverte de la source du Nil au XVIe siècle par le Portuguais Paez. - Richly ornamented map of Africa and the Arabian Peninsula. With an extraordinary delineation of the Nile which is based partly on Ptolemy (rising in two large lakes, Zaire and Zaflan) and partly on the 16th century discovery of the source of the Nile by the Portuguese Paez. This however is placed far to the south below Lake Zaire, a part of Abyssinia in 20 degrees south. - Tooley, Maps of the African continent, p. 51
Mes ordres d'achat