Jean LAMBERT RUCKI (1888-1967)

Lot 65
Estimation :
20000 - 30000 EUR
Result : 26 000EUR

Confidence - c. 1923-25
Walnut sculpture.
Direct carving
Monogrammed under the base.
Unique piece.
H. 32 cm
Provenance:
Private collection Paris
Exhibitions:
Centenaire de la naissance de Jean Lambert-Rucki, Galerie Jacques De Vos, Paris Oct./Nov. 1988 (Bronze).
Lambert-Rucki, Les Parisiens et les autres, Galerie J. De Vos, May/June 1993.
Lambert-Rucki, De Vos & Giraud Gallery, New York, Nov/Dec 2006 (Bronze).
Jean Lambert-Rucki, 1888-1967, Arthur Wniarski, Villa La Fleur, Konstancin-Jezornia (Warsaw), Poland, 21 Sept - 21 Dec 2017.
Bibliography:
Jean Lambert-Rucki, 1888-1967, Arthur Wniarski, Villa La Fleur, Konstancin-Jezornia (Warsaw), Poland, reproduced p.80